During commencement exercises at Nebraska City High School on May 12, 45 students were recognized as scholarship winners.
These students received a cumulative $2,476,912 in potential scholarship funds.
Scholarship winners are:
Jaydin Aldana, attending Washburn University: Washburn University Football Scholarship.
Makenzie Anthens, attending Peru State College: Henry F. and Mary Meyer Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Varsity Club Scholarship, Peru State College Softball Scholarship, and Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
Alex Bebout, attending Peru State College: Nebraska Weed Control Association Scholarship.
Zachary Benton, Maple Leaf Plumbing Apprenticeship: Beta Sigma Phi Alpha Omega Chapter of Nebraska City Scholarship.
Samuel Biaggi, attending Northwest Missouri State University: Methodist Church Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Bearcat Advantage Scholarship, and Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholar Award.
Alexis Bolton, attending Peru State College: Peru State College President’s Success Scholarship.
Brooke Brown, attending Peru State College: Elks Lodge Memorial Scholarship, Harry Bischof Memorial Scholarship, Henry F. and Mary Meyer Scholarship, Kenny Gress Memorial Scholarship, Koslosky Memorial Scholarship, Mother Goose Preschool Scholarship, Nebraska City Education Association Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Black and Gold Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Peru State College Bobcat Selfie Scholarship, Peru State College Chancellor’s Success Scholarship, Richard P. and Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Scholarship, and UNL Husker Power Scholarship.

Janakia Chaney, attending Kansas State University: Kansas State University Denison Award.
Samantha Cooper, attending Peru State College: Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
Jose Fernando Dominguez Jr., attending Midland University: Concordia University Performance Scholarship, Doane University Performance Scholarship, George Loofe Memorial Arts Scholarship, Hastings College Performance Scholarship, Midland University Scholar-Performer Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, and Richard P. and Laurine Kimmel Rotary Scholarship.
Kaycee Driever, attending Bellevue University: Eastern Nebraska Soccer Association Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, and Nebraska City High School Varsity Club Scholarship.
Chanel Ehlers, attending Peru State College: Northwest Missouri State University Cultural Enrichment Level 1 Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Green and White Advantage Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Scholar Award, Peru State College Bobcat Selfie Scholarship, Peru State College Cheerleading Scholarship, Peru State College Cooperating Schools Scholarship, and Peru State College President’s Success Scholarship.
Trenton Fahey, attending Dakota State University: Dakota State University Baseball Scholarship.
Hayden Ferryman, attending Southeast Community College, Lincoln: Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, Southeast Community College Foundation Scholarship, and Southeast Community College Freshman Tuition Scholarship.
Oscar Flores Mazuca, attending the University of Nebraska, Omaha: Susan T. Buffett Foundation Scholarship.
Cade Gerdes, attending the University of Nebraska, Omaha: American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Frances and Emma Crate Scholarship, Henry F. and Mary Meyer Scholarship, Koslosky Memorial Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, and UNL Husker Power Scholarship.
Samantha Graham, attending Hastings College: Hastings College Pro Rege Scholarship, Hastings College Samuel Alexander Scholarship, and Hastings College T-L Irrigation/Thom Business Scholarship.
Langston Hoover, attending Kansas State University: Kansas State University Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship, Kansas State University MSEP Enhancement Scholarship, and Midland University Scholar-Athlete Scholarship.
Logan Hoover, attending the University of Nebraska, Omaha: Briar Cliff University Academic Achievement Scholarship, Doane University Board of Trustees Scholarship, Fort Hays State University Hays City Scholar Award, and Morningside College Founder Scholarship.
Kylie Howell, attending Kansas State University:  Kansas State University Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship, and Kansas State University MSEP Enhancement Scholarship.
Trevor Kohrs, attending the University of Nebraska, Lincoln: Harry Bischof Memorial Scholarship, Nebraska City Education Association Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University President’s Scholarship, Richard P. and Laurine Kimmel Charitable Foundation Scholarship, UNL Husker Traditions Scholarship, and UNL Pepsi Scholarship.
Jayden Kurtzer, attending Peru State College: Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
Bryce Levy, attending Midland University: Buena Vista University Blue Award, Commercial State Bank Scholarship, Harry Bischof Memorial Scholarship, Hastings College Pro Rege Scholarship, Midland University Athletic Scholarship, Morningside University Founder Scholarship, Nebraska City Tourism and Commerce Scholarship, Wayne State College Black and Gold Scholars Award, and Wayne State College Myrle and Leone Hemenway Education Endowed Scholarship.
Tyler Levy, attending Briar Cliff University: Briar Cliff University Academic Scholarship and Briar Cliff University  Football Scholarship.
 Kylee Liesemeyer, attending Southeast Community College, Lincoln: College of St. Mary Academic Achievement Scholarship, Henry F. and Mary Meyer Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, and Shoemaker Memorial Scholarship.
Elsa Michel, attending Peru State College: IBEW Local 763 Scholarship, Norman and Dorothy Stehlik Scholarship, and Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
 Mickayla Morrow, attending Peru State College: Peru State College President’s Success Scholarship.
Jordan Moyer, attending Northeast Community College: NCHS Alumni Scholarship.
Harley Reeves, attending Peru State College: Benedictine College Award, Doane University Van Hoy Scholarship, Graceland University Dean’s Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Black and Gold Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Campus Visit Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan University Nebraska Strong Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Green and White Advantage Scholarship, Oklahoma Baptist University President’s Academic Scholarship, and Peru State College Dean’s Success Award.
Abagail Rhoades, attending Northwest Missouri State University: Northwest Missouri State University Adopt-a-Bearcat Scholarship.
Jared Robles Gonzalez, attending Bellevue University: Nebraska City High School Science Scholarship and UNL Husker Power Scholarship.
Erik Rodriguez, attending Doane University: Doane University Inclusive Scholarship, Doane University Instrumental Music Scholarship, and Doane University Van Hoy Scholarship.
Snezana Serafimoska, attending Duquesne University: Doane University Scholar-Athlete Award and Duquesne University Athletic Scholarship.
Cyrus Smith, attending Peru State College: Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
Angelica Stiles, attending William Jewell College: Creighton University Founder’s Scholarship and William Jewell College Presidential Scholarship.
Jason Stukenholtz, attending Northeast Community College: Kan-Equip Ag Technician Scholarship, Midwest Farmers Coop Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, Otoe County 4-H Scholarship, and Southeast Nebraska Cattlemen Scholarship.
Sarah Sullivan, attending the University of Nebraska, Lincoln: Baylor University Academic Scholarship, Black Hills State Buzz Bonus Scholarship, Black Hills State Presidential Medallion Scholarship, Kansas State University Eastern Midwest Student Exchange Scholarship, Kansas State University MSEP Enhancement Scholarship, Northwest Missouri State University Bearcat Advantage Scholarship, and Northwest Missouri State University Distinguished Scholar Award.
Johna Tharp, attending Peru State College: Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, Nebraska City Softball Association Scholarship, Peru State College Cheerleading Scholarship, and Peru State College TJ Majors Success Scholarship.
Jolie Thompson, attending Southeast Community College: Methodist Church Scholarship.
Makenna Todd, attending Peru State College: David Goswick Memorial Scholarship and Peru State College Cooperating Schools Scholarship.
Karen Tovar Crispin, attending Peru State College: Graceland University Dean’s Scholarship, Hastings College Pro Rege Schoalrship, Johnson and Wales University Campus Award, and Southwest Minnesota State University Leadership Scholarship.
Jack Vlahos, joining the U.S. Army: UNL Emerging Leader Scholarship and UNL Husker Power Scholarship.
Jesse Vlahos, attending Southeast Community College: UNL Husker Power Scholarship.
Keith Whitehead, attending the University of Nebraska, Lincoln: Elks Memorial Scholarship, Henry F. and Mary Meyer Scholarship, Morton and Ella Steinhart Scholarship, Nebraska City Apple Corps Music Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Alumni Scholarship, UNL Husker Power Scholarship, and Woolsey and Josephine Davis Memorial Scholarship.
Nicholas Zaroban, attending the University of Nebraska, Lincoln: Cornelia Petring Kimmel Scholarship, Eastern Star Scholarship, Grace and Harry Moeller Scholarship, Legally Prom Scholarship, Nebraska City High School Varsity Club Scholarship, and UNL Husker Power Scholarship.