Day two of the Horse Show at the Otoe County Fair was an all-day event, despite the unpredictable weather.
Robin Ruhnke of Fairbury was the Judge for the second day of horse events, held on Saturday, July 30th in the Outdoor Arena.  Several of the events had contestants that scratched on Saturday, whether due to the weather or other reasons.
Costume Class
For the Costume Class, the participants had to come  up with novel costumes for their horses and themselves and parade around the arena for the Judge’s review.
In the 14 and over division, Valerie Miller dressed as Pebbles of the Flintstones, and costumed her horse as Dino, taking Champion, and Lindsey Spracklin’s Mermaid costume earned her Reserve Champion.
In the 11-13 year old division, Autumn Cary, also known as Wonder Woman, took Champion and Bailey Boitnott was awarded Reserve Champion for her Fairy costume.
In the 10 and under division, Gretchen Barber’s beach attire won her Champion, and Elizabeth Poggemeyer’s Poop Factory costume took Reserve Champion.
Ranch Horse Pleasure Class
Anne Bennier took Champion in Ranch Horse Pleasure Class, 14 and over division, with Anna Bohlken taking Reserve Champion.
Autumn Cary was named Champion in the 11 to 13 year old division, with Jenna Knake receiving Reserve Champion.
Gretchen Barber received Champion in the 10 and under division, and there was no Reserve Champion.
Reining Class
Anne Bennier took Champion in Reining Class, 14 and older division, with Austin Jensen taking Reserve Champion.
Autumn Cary was awarded Champion in the 11 to 13 year old division, with Jenna Knake receiving Reserve Champion.
Gretchen Barber was awarded Champion in the 10 and under division, and there was no Reserve Champion.
Flag Race Class
The Flag Race Class is another high speed event that left a lot of contestants with no score.
Megan Reuter shone in this event, taking Champion in the 14 and older division with a 12.595 second time.  Lindsey Spracklin followed closely with a 14.110, taking Reserve Champion.
Jenna Knake received Champion in the 11 to 13 year old division, with Bailey Boitnott getting Reserve Champion.
Gretchen Barber took Champion in the 10 and under division, and there was no Reserve Champion.
Cloverleaf Barrel Race Class
The Cloverleaf Barrel Race Class is one audiences are used to seing at Rodeos as well as Fairs, and consists of riding in a set pattern around 3 barrels set in a triangle formation across the arena as quickly as possible.  To make it a little bit more difficult, it started pouring rain during this event.
Austin Jensen was Champion in the 14 and older division, with Gracie Lintz taking Reserve Champion with a very close time.
Autumn Cary took Champion in the 11 to 13 year old division with a blazing fast 18.281 seconds, closely followed by Jenna Knake, who received Reserve Champion at 19.827 seconds.  These two girls had the fastest time of all age divisions.
Gretchen Barber was awarded Champion in the 10 and under division, and there was no Reserve Champion.
Keyhole Race Class
The Keyhole Race Class looks deceptively easy, with the object being to speed up to and run between 4 cones, turning quickly and riding back between them and back to the starting point as quickly as possible.  Many of the horses in this event refused to go between the cones, though, leaving their riders with no score.
Austin Jensen took Champion in the 14 and over division with a speedy 10.473 second run, but Allison Hinrichsen was less than a second behind for Reserve Champion.
Jenna Knake was awarded Champion in the 11 to 13 year old division, and there was no Reserve Champion.
Elizabeth Poggemeyer took Champion in the 10 and under division, followed by Gretchen Barber, who received Reserve Champion.
Pole Bending Class
In the Pole Bending Class, riders weaved their mounts in and out of poles standing in the center of the arena in a specific pattern as quickly as possible.
Austin Jensen received Champion in the 14 and older division with a 25.711 second run.  Lindsey Spracklin was named Reserve Champion.
Autumn Cary took Champion in the 11 to 13 division, with Jenna Knake close on her heels, receiving Reserve Champion.
Elizabeth Poggemeyer received Champion in the 10 and under division, with Gretchen Barber receiving Reserve Champion.
Mystery Class
The Mystery Class this year was a new spin on bat races.  Contestants rode their horses out to a waiting handler in the arena and handed their reins over and jumped down. Once on the ground, they placed their foreheads on the end of a baseball bat, spinning around the bat a certain number of times before grabbing the reins of their horses and leading them back to the starting gate as quickly as possible (weaving drunkenly all the way).  Best time wins.
At the 14 and over level Melissa Reuter had the best time, earning her Champion.  Valerie Miller came in a close second for Reserve Champion.
Shayla Thompson had the fastest run of all of the classes, at 25.234 seconds, fastest enough to win her Champion in the 11 to 13 division.  Just a few seconds behind, Autumn Cary took Reserve Champion.
Elizabeth Poggemeyer took Champion of the 10 and under division with a respectable 30.982 second run.  Gretchen Barber received Reserve Champion.
Dummy Roping Class
Dummy Roping was performed from the ground and from a horse.  Ground contestants had a two minute  time limit to throw as many loops as possible and remove the loop from the dummy after each catch. Horseback contestants had a three minute time limit to throw as many loops as possible, and a helper removed the rope from the dummy after each catch.
Austin Jensen was named Champion in Dummy Roping from the ground and from horseback in the 14 and older division.
Jenna Knake was named Champion in Dummy Roping from the ground and from horseback in the 11 to 13 year old division.
Gretchen Barber picked up the Champion award in Dummy Roping from the ground and from horseback in the 10 and under division.
Super Horse Class
The Super Horse Class is meant to highlight the diverse abilities of the horses the contestants use, with each of the winners riding the same horse in multiple different events.
Anne Bennier’s horse, Tuff, was awarded Grand Champion in the 14 and older division, and Melissa Reuter’s horse, Faith, received Reserve Champion.
Jenna Knake’s horse, Mark, received the Grand Champion award in the 11 to 13 year old division, with Shayla Thompson’s horse, Magic, pulling in Reserve Champion.
High Point Exhibitor Class
Anna Bohlken was named Grand Champion in the 14 and over division, with Austin Jensen receiving Reserve Champion.
Autumn Cary received the Grand Champion designation at the 11 to 13 year old level, with Bailey Boitnott being named Reserve Champion.
Gretchen Barber took the Grand Champion award at the 10 and under level, with Daisa Smidt receiving Reserve Champion.