Skip to main content

2020 Michigan State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 2:59 PM CST Nov. 18, 2020

Michigan State House

Jump to:

District 1

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tenisha Yancey (D) *29,74275.8%
Latricia Lanier (R)8,69622.2%
Gregory Creswell (LB)7862.0%

District 2

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Tate (D) *28,19674.1%
Mayra Rodriguez (R)9,04323.8%
DaNetta Simpson (NF)8042.1%

District 3

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shri Thanedar (D)28,57593.3%
Anita Vinson (R)1,2344.0%
Stephen Boyle (GR)8132.7%

District 4

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Abraham Aiyash (D)27,26389.7%
Howard Weathington (R)1,7365.7%
Linda Rayburn (O)1,0233.4%
MD Rabbi Alam (NF)3551.2%

District 5

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Johnson (D) *18,65893.4%
Harold Day (R)1,3176.6%

District 6

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tyrone Carter (D) *Unopposed

District 7

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Helena Scott (D)32,48393.0%
Kimberly Givens (O)1,2243.5%
Ronald Cole (R)7912.3%
Anita Belle (GR)4201.2%

District 8

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Young (D)35,94596.7%
Miroslawa Gorak (R)1,2103.3%

District 9

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Whitsett (D) *29,04794.2%
James Stephen (R)1,7945.8%

District 10

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Cavanagh (D)38,14484.8%
Cathy Alcorn (R)6,86315.2%

District 11

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jewell Jones (D) *28,18265.2%
James Townsend (R)15,03034.8%

District 12

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Garza (D) *27,30062.3%
Michelle Bailey (R)16,48837.7%

District 13

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tullio Liberati (D)26,72058.0%
Megan Frump (R)19,35642.0%

District 14

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cara Clemente (D) *23,09656.7%
Darrell Stasik (R)15,72938.6%
Simone Coleman (O)1,9374.8%

District 15

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Abdullah Hammoud (D) *28,36270.5%
Carla O'Neill (R)10,90627.1%
Larry Betts (O)9702.4%

District 16

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Coleman (D) *28,22562.5%
Emily Bauman (R)16,93737.5%

District 17

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Bellino (R) *28,57061.5%
Christopher Slat (D)17,86638.5%

District 18

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Hertel (D) *32,56960.3%
Michael Babat (R)21,46239.7%

District 19

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laurie Pohutsky (D) *29,45250.2%
Martha Ptashnik (R)29,21549.8%

District 20

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Koleszar (D) *33,03455.1%
John Lacny (R)26,93144.9%

District 21

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ranjeev Puri (D)34,28459.1%
Laurel Hess (R)23,68240.9%

District 22

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Steenland (D)24,95459.9%
Steven Warner (R)16,70140.1%

District 23

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Darrin Camilleri (D) *30,23152.5%
John Poe (R)27,30047.5%

District 24

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Marino (R) *29,39457.5%
Michelle Woodman (D)21,69242.5%

District 25

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nate Shannon (D) *25,23952.9%
Paul Smith (R)22,50947.1%

District 26

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Ellison (D) *33,20863.7%
Chris Meister (R)18,95536.3%

District 27

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Regina Weiss (D)41,79174.4%
Elizabeth Goss (R)12,57422.4%
Gregory Stempfle (LB)9131.6%
Sherry Wells (GR)8861.6%

District 28

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lori Stone (D) *24,58560.3%
Stephen Colegio (R)15,32937.6%
Frederick Horndt (LB)8592.1%

District 29

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brenda Carter (D) *27,09972.9%
Dave Sullivan (R)10,07927.1%

District 30

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diana Farrington (R) *28,19962.4%
Michael Chehab (D)17,01637.6%

District 31

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William Sowerby (D) *26,20256.3%
Lisa Valerio-Nowc (R)20,36443.7%

District 32

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pamela Hornberger (R) *33,39366.1%
Justin Boucher (D)17,09033.9%

District 33

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Yaroch (R) *39,42970.5%
Olu Jabari (D)16,53829.5%

District 34

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Neeley (D) *24,03086.7%
James Miraglia (R)3,68413.3%

District 35

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kyra Bolden (D) *49,09682.9%
Daniela Davis (R)9,41215.9%
Tim Yow (LB)6931.2%

District 36

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Douglas Wozniak (R) *37,94568.7%
Robert Murphy (D)17,29931.3%

District 37

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Samantha Steckloff (D)34,59063.9%
Mitch Swoboda (R)18,46434.1%
James Young (LB)1,0922.0%

District 38

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Breen (D)31,21751.6%
Chase Turner (R)29,26348.4%

District 39

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ryan Berman (R) *30,75451.9%
Julia Pulver (D)27,56146.5%
Anthony Croff (LB)9271.6%

4 - Unexpired Term

Candidate
Abraham Aiyash (D)Unopposed

District 40

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mari Manoogian (D) *38,16257.8%
Kendra Cleary (R)27,89742.2%

District 41

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Padma Kuppa (D) *30,60155.0%
Andrew Sosnoski (R)24,99245.0%

District 42

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ann Bollin (R) *39,73063.2%
Donnie Bettes (D)23,12336.8%

District 43

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrea Schroeder (R) *33,40559.7%
Nicole Breadon (D)22,59640.3%

District 44

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Maddock (R) *35,41659.5%
Denise Forrest (D)24,06740.5%

District 45

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Tisdel (R)29,22752.3%
Barb Anness (D)26,60447.7%

District 46

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Reilly (R) *36,25962.0%
Jody LaMacchia (D)22,21438.0%

District 47

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robert Bezotte (R)40,44968.7%
Adam Smiddy (D)18,40731.3%

District 48

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Martin (R)24,79650.5%
Sheryl Kennedy (D) *24,30749.5%

District 49

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Cherry (D) *28,12268.9%
Bryan Lutz (R)12,71131.1%

District 50

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Sneller (D) *27,86054.2%
Christina Fitchett-Hickson (R)23,50745.8%

District 51

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Mueller (R) *38,15464.4%
Brad May (D)21,08735.6%

District 52

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Donna Lasinski (D) *35,98559.0%
Greg Marquis (R)25,02241.0%

District 53

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Yousef Rabhi (D) *42,52486.9%
Jean Holland (R)6,43613.1%

District 54

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ronnie Peterson (D) *36,53377.7%
Martin Church (R)10,46422.3%

District 55

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Felicia Brabec (D)37,11872.4%
Bob Baird (R)14,17027.6%

District 56

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
TC Clements (R)31,30964.2%
Keith Kitchens (D)16,47633.8%
Jeffrey Rubley (GR)9932.0%

District 57

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bronna Kahle (R) *32,09366.4%
Will Garcia (D)16,24933.6%

District 58

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Fink (R)30,20871.2%
Tamara Barnes (D)12,20828.8%

District 59

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Carra (R)26,56164.2%
Amy East (D)14,80235.8%

District 60

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Rogers (D)30,03774.9%
Gary Mitchell (R)10,04325.1%

District 61

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christine Morse (D)31,88854.1%
Bronwyn Haltom (R)27,08845.9%

District 62

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Haadsma (D) *20,98951.3%
Dave Morgan (R)19,90948.7%

District 63

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Hall (R) *31,37960.6%
Luke Howell (D)18,61336.0%
Rafael Wolf (LB)1,0932.1%
John La Pietra (GR)6601.3%

District 64

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Alexander (R) *24,88060.6%
Sandra Hofman-Kingston (D)15,12536.8%
Norman Peterson (LB)1,0712.6%

District 65

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Lightner (R) *31,44464.8%
Nancy Smith (D)17,11635.2%

District 66

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beth Griffin (R) *28,27059.3%
Abigail Wheeler (D)19,40340.7%

District 67

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kara Hope (D) *28,50254.3%
Nate Ross (R)23,94545.7%

District 68

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sarah Anthony (D) *33,77075.9%
Robert Atkinson (R)10,71724.1%

District 69

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Brixie (D) *30,07969.3%
Grace Norris (R)12,64829.1%
Gene Gutierrez (GR)6801.6%

District 70

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pat Outman (R)27,48968.9%
Karen Garvey (D)12,41931.1%

District 71

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angela Witwer (D) *28,20051.2%
Gina Johnsen (R)26,04947.3%
Dalton McCuiston (GR)8071.5%

District 72

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Johnson (R) *29,61455.1%
Lily Cheng-Schulting (D)24,17044.9%

District 73

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bryan Posthumus (R)37,13757.0%
Bill Saxton (D)27,17841.7%
Theodore Gerrard (TX)8771.3%

District 74

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Huizenga (R) *34,06863.1%
Meagan Hintz (D)19,89736.9%

District 75

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David LaGrand (D) *30,42374.6%
James McKeiver (R)8,31520.4%
Louis Palus (O)1,2343.0%
Marco Bulnes (GR)7982.0%

District 76

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rachel Hood (D) *33,88762.8%
Doug Zandstra (R)20,11137.2%

District 77

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tommy Brann (R) *30,21559.9%
Bob Smith (D)20,19540.1%

District 78

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brad Paquette (R) *28,48562.7%
Dan VandenHeede (D)16,29735.9%
Andrew Warner (NL)6381.4%

District 79

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pauline Wendzel (R) *25,65656.6%
Chokwe Pitchford (D)19,65843.4%

District 80

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Whiteford (R) *34,99966.5%
Erik Almquist (D)17,63733.5%

District 81

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Eisen (R) *33,24168.5%
Debbie Bourgois (D)15,29031.5%

District 82

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Howell (R) *37,01873.1%
Jerry Tkach (D)13,61626.9%

District 83

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Andrew Beeler (R)28,27065.5%
Stephanie Armstrong-Helton (D)14,88834.5%

District 84

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Phil Green (R) *33,48572.2%
Patrick Wood (D)12,91527.8%

District 85

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Frederick (R) *32,83965.2%
Andrea Garrison (D)17,51834.8%

District 86

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thomas Albert (R) *35,53663.1%
Sue Hayes (D)20,75036.9%

District 87

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Julie Calley (R) *39,43472.3%
Jay Molette (D)15,11927.7%

District 88

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Luke Meerman (R) *38,84172.2%
Franklin Cornielle (D)14,94627.8%

District 89

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Lilly (R) *36,34561.7%
Anita Brown (D)22,57838.3%

District 90

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bradley Slagh (R) *32,44664.2%
Christopher Banks (D)18,08135.8%

District 91

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Greg VanWoerkom (R) *29,96860.1%
Brian Hosticka (D)19,90139.9%

District 92

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terry Sabo (D) *25,43065.3%
Michael Haueisen (R)13,50634.7%

District 93

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Graham Filler (R) *34,70763.2%
Muhammad Rais (D)20,22436.8%

District 94

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rodney Wakeman (R) *31,45759.9%
Demond Tibbs (D)21,06540.1%

District 95

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amos O'Neal (D)23,90970.1%
Charlotte DeMaet (R)10,19029.9%

District 96

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Timothy Beson (R)25,91154.3%
Brian Elder (D) *21,80345.7%

District 97

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jason Wentworth (R) *31,60271.2%
Celia Young-Wenkel (D)12,79428.8%

District 98

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Annette Glenn (R) *29,11558.4%
Sarah Schulz (D)20,71041.6%

District 99

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roger Hauck (R) *24,01761.1%
John Zang (D)14,36336.5%
Melissa Lambert (GR)9492.4%

District 100

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Scott VanSingel (R) *32,34370.0%
Sandy Clarke (D)13,85130.0%

District 101

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jack O'Malley (R) *36,57760.6%
Beth McGill-Rizer (D)23,74639.4%

District 102

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michele Hoitenga (R) *30,63369.7%
Amanda Siggins (D)13,34130.3%

District 103

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daire Rendon (R) *36,93571.0%
Zach Larson (D)15,07329.0%

District 104

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Roth (R)30,31150.9%
Dan O'Neil (D)28,00947.1%
Jason Crum (LB)1,1942.0%

District 105

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ken Borton (R)35,99765.9%
Jonathan Burke (D)18,64534.1%

District 106

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sue Allor (R) *38,31369.4%
LeeAnn Johnson (D)16,91730.6%

District 107

100% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Damoose (R)31,66760.9%
Jim Page (D)20,37039.1%

District 108

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Beau LaFave (R) *30,52464.2%
Renee Richer (D)17,01535.8%

District 109

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sara Cambensy (D) *26,41956.6%
Melody Wagner (R)19,64342.1%
Jim Hafeman (TX)6441.4%

District 110

100% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gregory Markkanen (R) *25,80257.6%
Janet Metsa (D)18,46041.2%
Rick Sauermilch (GR)5431.2%