Southeast Nebraska Career Academy Partnership Student of the Year – Southeast Region: Keianna Bahr

Band Awards
District Music Superior: Chloe Higgins – Flute Solo (Honorable Mention and Outstanding Performance)
Sadie Giles – Flute solo
Katelyn Nielson – Alto Saxophone Solo
Maria Andrade – Tenor Saxophone Solo and Piano Solo
Katelyn Nielson, Cara Booth, Maria Andrade and Mason Hamilton – Saxophone Quartet
Noah Hamilton, Justin Thorne, Abril Ortiz, Samuel Biaggi, Joslynn Hudson, Lilliana Watson, Fadi Dia – Percussion Ensemble (Honorable Mention and Outstanding Performance)
Miranda McCord – Piano Solo
Aubrey Thurman – Piano Solo       
Band Service Award: Jillian Karl, Whitney Parker and Brennen Russell
John Philip Sousa Award: Brittany Giles
Louis Armstrong Award: Maria Andrade
“Semper Fidelus” Award for Musical Excellence: Brittany Giles and Noah Hamilton
2016 – 2017 Band Letter Awards: Letter award winners will be announced by Mrs. Roth at Bandfest.

Speech Team Letter Awards: Maria Andrade, Braydon Banik, Sam Biaggi, Makensi Blum, Oliver Borchers-Williams, Sadie Giles, Victoria Hernandez, Chloe Higgins, Shea Kinnison, Thomas Kracl, Sarah Murray, Katelyn Nielson, Vihn Phan, Ashley Robinson, Angelica Stiles, Justin Thorne and Aubrey Thurman
Academic All-American, National Speech and Debate Association: Oliver Borchers-Williams

One-Act Letter Awards: Braydon Banik, Daniel Barley, Bree Bauer, Sam Biaggi, Dylan Boettcher, Oliver Borchers-Williams, Duncan Coe, Jensen Coe, Fernando Dominguez, Ashley Giles, Elizabeth Gocek, Noah Hamilton, Victoria Hernendez, Dylan Holman, Joslynn Hudson, Jillian Karl, Shea Kinnison, Sarah Murray, Macy Neumeister, Whitney Parker, Jakob Reus, Ashley Robinson, Pia Schoenamsgruber, Tara Stelling, Angelica Stiles, Justin Thorne, Klarissa Wampler and Keith Whitehead
Best Female Lead: Joslynn Hudson    
Techie Award: Elizabeth Gocek
Best Male Lead: Justin Thorne            
Novice Award: Angelica Stiles
Best Supporting Female: Victoria Hernandez             
Director’s Award: Fernando Dominguez
Best Supporting Male: Duncan Coe

Premier Bank’s FCCLA and FFA Awards
FCCLA Awards
Outstanding Team Members: Senior – Jillian Karl
Past State FCCLA First Vice President: Whitney Parker
Past State FCCLA Vice President of Development:  Tara Stelling

FFA Awards
First place activity points: Kieanna Bahr
Second place activity points: Ruby Spaulding
American Legion Boys State:  Oliver Borchers-Williams, Tyler Lechner and Nick Maddox
American Legion Girl’s State: Chloe Higgins
Perfect Attendance: Dawna Horner, Trevor Kohrs, Matthew Ramold, Colin Rees and Angelica Stiles

Science Awards
Junior Science Award: Katelyn Nielson
Pioneer Science Award: Maria Andrade

Visual Art Recognition Awards
Vans Custom Culture National High School Competition Participants
Action Sports: Duncan Coe
Local Flavor: Kimberly Smith
Music: Madelyn O’Connell
Art: Elizabeth Gocek
Technology in Design: Rollin Volkmer

Choral Music Awards
Choral Letter Awards: (These are awarded in class by Mrs. Stanek)

District Music Contest Superior Awards
Solo: Katie Conrad, Fernando Dominguez, Victoria Hernandez, Shea Kinnison, Ashley Robinson
OP-Honorable Mention: Justin Thorne and Natalie Turner
Duets: Tymber Lant and Macy Neumeister, Victoria Hernandez and Justin Thorne, Katie Conrad and Fernando Dominguez, Ashley Robinson and Shea Kinnison, Justin Thorne and Logan Martin
Quartet: Becky Hall, Kacie Huffman, Sarah Murray and Ashley Robinson
National Choral Award: Justin Thorne
All State: Justin Thorne and Ashley Robinson

Senior Math Awards: Maria Andrade and Whitney Parker

NCEA Teachers Scholarship: Tessa Kinart

ACT Recognition Awards: (ACT score of 30 and above): Maria Andrade, Oliver Borcher-Williams, Chloe Higgins and Ashley Robinson
Omaha World Herald All Academic Program Awards: Top 4 percent of all graduating seniors in the State of Nebraska’s Class of 2017. This years recipients are: Maria Andrade and Bryanne Simonson
President’s Education: Maria Andrade, Duncan Coe, Victoria Hernandez, Lane Mitchell, Bryanne Simonson, Kaitlyn Smallfoot and Tara Stelling
Academic Letter Award: (students who have made honor roll 1st, 2nd and 3rd quarter in the current school year)    
Senior  
 Gold: Maria Andrade Rivera, Magen Jorgensen, and Bryanne Simonson        
Silver: Megan Aultz, Brennen Bales, Braydon Banik, Duncan Coe, Daniel Dubas, Elizabeth Gocek, Miranda Harding, Lauryn Hawkins, Victoria Hernandez, Brady Hoback, Anna Loeske, Christian Martinez Ramirez, Whitney Parker, Rafaela Rafajlavska, Derek Riege, Brennen Russell, Pia Schoenamsgruber, Kaitlyn Smallfoot, Tara Stelling, Mizuki Sugito and Gabriella Tedrow
Bronze: Keianna Bahr, Sierra Earl, Brittany Giles, Noah Hamilton, Cecilie Juul, Korby Lee, Tessa Kinart, Miranda McCord, Jennifer Moyer, Jared Nemec, Aliyah Nye, Mya Patel, Jakob Reus, Kelsay Stovall, Brenna Turner, Armando Valquier and Michaela Wright
Junior   
 Gold: Amanda Anderson, Oliver Borchers-Williams, Chloe Higgins, Katelyn Nielson, Madelyn O’Connell, Rachelle Rice, Ashley Robinson, Aubrey Thurman
Silver: Allison Baker, Brea Bauer, Makensi Blum, Cara Booth, Kristina Brannen, Trinity Fox, Alexus Hansen, Dawna Horner, Jordan Kenter, Shea Kinnison, Tyler Lechner, Nick Maddox, Shyanne Meyer, Abril Ortiz Ibarra, Bethany Ramage, Dylan Ramage, Chass Rinchich, Katelyn Schneider, Rhett Trail, Klarissa Wampler, Sabrina Wampler and Samuel Williams
Bronze: Daniel Barley, Garrett Bassinger, Hailee Book, Jacob Jensen, Kyle Moon, Marie Ramirez-Reyes, Colin Rees, Juan Rico Avalos and Lilliana Watson
Sophomore
Gold: Dylan Boettcher, Sadie Giles, Langston Hoover, Logan Hoover, Kylie Howell, Trevor Kohrs, Jared Robles Gonzalez and Nicholas Zaroban
Silver: Zachary Benton, Samuel Biaggi, Brooke Brown, Nicholas Burns, Janakia Chaney, Jensen Coe, Jose Fernando Dominguez Jr., Kaycee Driever, Chanel Ehlers, Oscar Flores Mazuca, Cade Gerdes, Miguel Jacinto Rodriguez, Zander Maness, Erik Rodriguez, Snezana Serafimoska, Angelica Stiles, Sarah Sullivan, Jack Vlahos, Jesse Vlahos and Keith Whitehead
Bronze: Alexis Bolton, Thomas Kracl, Bryce Levy, Matthew Ramold, Abagail Rhoades and Makenna Todd
Freshman
Gold: Maria Jacinto Reynoso, Vinh Phan and Trey Pursel
Silver: Taelyn Allen, Esmerelda Armenta Ramirez, Abbigail Balfour, Lindsey Booth, David Grey Carpenter Jr., Isabella Dennisten, Jenna Dirkschneider, Lauren Gowing, Aubrey Kasbohm, Tymber Lant, Michelle Leonard, Addyson Little, Sarah Murray, Erica Ramage, Noah Russell, Noah Sammons, Joe Schreiter, Courtney Smith and Natalie Turner
Bronze: Abby Sarai Arenillas, Selena Balquier, Gabriela Buetzer-Delgado, Meghan Engle, Evan Essary, Mason Hamilton, Kailey Hein, Quintin Holman, Zeke Inman, Sawyer Kinnison, Kiya Mumm, Macy Neumeister, Kelsey Ramage, Mary Jane Seaburg and Rosa Tomas Jacinto.