NCHS

The Nebraska City High School Pioneer Speech Team qualified five for state competition and tied for first in team sweeps with Crete High School Tuesday at the District B1 Tournament at Lincoln Southwest. Both schools scored 341 points.
NCHS Pioneer Speakers headed to state March 23 are Chloe Higgins and Makensi Blum in informative speaking, Aubrey Thurman with Victoria Hernandez in duet interpretation, and Oliver Borchers-Williams in both persuasion and extemporaneous speaking.
Fourteen Pioneer Speakers advanced to final rounds:
Oliver Borchers-Williams, junior: Tournament champion in persuasion and extemporaneous speaking;
Chloe Higgins, junior: Runner-up in informative speaking and fifth in persuasion;
Victoria Hernandez, senior, with Aubrey Thurman, junior: Runner-up in duet interpretation;
Makensi Blum, junior: Third in informative speaking;
Victoria Hernandez, senior: Fourth in poetry interpretation;
Aubrey Thurman, junior: Fourth in entertainment speaking;
Maria Andrade, senior: Fifth in poetry;
Braydon Banik, senior: Fourth in humorous interpretation;
Justin Thorne, senior: Fifth in dramatic interpretation;
Angelica Stiles, sophomore: Sixth in entertainment speaking;
Ashley Robinson, junior: Sixth in dramatic interpretation; and
Sadie Giles, sophomore: Sixth in extemporaneous speaking.
The Pioneer Speakers compete in the Class B State Tournament in Kearney on Thursday, March 23.
After that, national qualifiers turn their attention to preparing for the National Individual Events Tournament of Champions in Kansas City, Mo., and then the National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament in Birmingham, Ala.
For team updates, follow NCHS speech on Facebook and Twitter.
The group tweets live results during each tournament at www.Twitter. com/PioneerSpeech.
The team Facebook page is www.facebook. com/PioneerSpeech.
Dr. Susanne Williams is the head coach.

Lourdes CC

The Lourdes Central Catholic speech team was the runner-up at the District C2-1 competition at Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer High School on March 13.
The Knights will send 13 students to state competition March 24 at the University of Nebraska, Kearney.
Heading to state are Logan Bakula, who won first in humorous prose and scored a perfect 50 in the finals; James Mason, who won second in humorous prose; and Mason Lee, who placed third in the extemporaneous category.
Also headed to state are the Oral Interpretation of Drama group consisting of Dylan Paap, Josie Kassube, James Mason, Logan Bakula and Cathy Shawhan. They scored a perfect 50 in the final round with their presentation, “Social Media.”
Scoring third in Oral Interpretation of Drama and headed to state are the group that includes Hayden Miller, Jackson Esser, Marissa Galardi, Jack Funke and Ben Miller with their presentation, “Pirates.”
Students who earned medals at the district competition included:
Aaron Mason, fourth place, serious prose (perfect 50 score in preliminaries);
Cloey Allgood, sixth place, persuasive;
Karinne Olsen, sixth place, poetry (perfect 50 score in preliminaries);
Ethan Roberts, sixth, extemporaneous; and
Alivia Stuhr, sixth place, entertainment.
The Lourdes speech team is coached by Sally DuBois, Jenna Shepherd and Taylor Gude.