|
Nebraska City News-Press - Nebraska City, NE
  • Local teams compete at districts

  • Track and Field teams from Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca, Lourdes and Nebraska City High School were in action at district track meets last week.
    • email print
  • Track and Field teams from Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca, Lourdes and Nebraska City High School were in action at district track meets last week.
    The S-D-A and Nebraska City teams competed in the Class B-2 track meet at Auburn. S-D-A finished high in the team standings on both sides with the girls' team tying Auburn for first place and the boys' team claiming second behind Crete.
    Lourdes competed at the C-2 meet at Conestoga and finished fourth on the girls' side and fifth on the boys' side.
    Athletes who qualified for state will compete at the state meet at Omaha Burke Stadium Friday and Saturday. Below is a list of qualifiers for all three schools. Check the Thursday Journal-Democrat and the Friday News-Press for salute pages for the state track meet qualifiers.
    Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca
    State Qualifiers and Events
    GIRLS
    Emily Harsin, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles
    Lauren Sand, 100 meters, pole vault
    Sydney Lintner, 400 meters
    Haley Harsin, 400 meters, 800 meters, 1600 meters
    400 meter relay, Julia Reed, Lauren Sand, Blake Kapperman, Kahner-Mikel Woods
    Allison Brinkman, 1600 meters
    1600 meter relay, Haley Harsin, Jordan Shanks, Emily Harsin, Sydney Lintner
    Julia Reed, triple jump
    Sarah Antes, pole vault
    BOYS
    3200 meter relay, Coleman Orchard, Tanner Harsin, David Moss, Scott Bassinger
    Turner Moore, 110 meter hurdles, 300 meter hurdles
    Dominic Richardson, 100 meters
    Tommy Lowman, 800 meters
    Coleman Orchard, 800 meters, 1600 meters
    Zachary Heitkamp, shot
    Matt Clark, discus
    Nathan Zahn, pole vault
    Tyler Farley, pole vault
    Lourdes
    State Qualifiers and Events
    GIRLS
    Martha Snyder, shot
    Hope Perdomo, shot and discus
    BOYS
    Alex Nielsen, 110 hurdles
    Aaron Miller, 300 hurdles, triple jump
    Todd Carpenter, discus
    Nebraska City
    State Qualifiers and Events
    BOYS
    Andrew Connell, long jump
      • calendar