The Nebraska School Activities Association boys’ state basketball tourney begins on Thursday with games at multiple sites in Lincoln.

The Nebraska School Activities Association boys’ state basketball tourney begins on Thursday with games at multiple sites in Lincoln.

Class D-1 first round match ups feature a local area team as the Johnson-Brock Eagles, led by Pioneer grad Nick Krenk, take on the No. 1 seed of the bracket, Howells-Dodge at 7 p.m. at Lincoln Northstar.

The Class B bracket features teams from Nebraska City’s Eastern Midlands Conference. No. 3 seed Elkhorn South of the EMC will play at 10:45 a.m. against No. 6 York at Pershing Auditorium. EMC rivals Gretna, the No. 5 seed, and Waverly, the No. 4 seed, will play at 8:45 p.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

Rocket foes will clash in the first round of the Class C-1 bracket as No. 1 Wahoo will play No. 8 Lincoln Christian at 2 p.m. at Pershing Auditorium.

Lutheran High Northeast, a team that beat the Lourdes Knights by just two points in January, enters the Class C-2 bracket as the No. 6 seed and will play No. 3 Southern Valley at 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln High.

A pair of teams from the Pioneer Conference will play in first round action of the Class D-2 bracket as No. 3 Falls City Sacred Heart takes on No. 6 seed Sterling at 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln High.

Lourdes is a member of the Pioneer Conference.

Below is a list of all the first round match ups at state, their locations and times.

Class A
No. 8 Papillion LaVista South, 9-15, vs. No. 1 Omaha Central, 21-2, 9 a.m. at Devaney Center
No. 5 Millard West, 18-7, vs. No. 4 Omaha Benson, 18-5, 10:45 a.m. at Devaney Center
No. 7 North Platte, 16-7, vs. No. 2 Omaha South, 23-3, 2 p.m. at Devaney Center
No. 3 Papillion LaVista, 22-3, vs. No. 6 Lincoln Southeast, 16-8, 3:45 p.m. at Devaney Center

Class B
No. 2 Ralston, 19-6, vs. No. 7 South Sioux City, 13-12, 9 a.m. at Pershing
No. 6 York, 19-5, vs. No. 3 Elkhorn South, 18-5, 10:45 p.m. at Pershing
No. 1 Scottsbluff, 21-5, vs. No. 8 Aurora, 14-9, 7 p.m. at Sports Center
No. 5 Gretna, 17-7, vs. No. 4 Waverly, 18-7, 8:45 p.m. at Sports Center

Class C-1
No. 1 Wahoo, 26-0, vs. No. 8 Lincoln Christian, 17-9, 2 p.m. at Pershing
No. 5 Adams Central, 21-5, vs. No. 4 Wayne, 22-5, 3:45 p.m. at Pershing
No. 7 Boone Central, 21-6, vs. No. 2 Kearney Catholic, 22-3, 7 p.m. at Pershing
No. 6 Gibbon, 20-5, vs. No. 3 Kimball, 20-1, 8:45 p.m. at Pershing

Class C-2
No. 1 Sutton, 25-1, vs. No. 8 Crofton, 11-13, 9 a.m. at Lincoln High
No. 5 Hartington CC, 20-7, vs. No. 4 North Platte St. Pats, 22-3, 10:45 a.m. at Lincoln High
No. 7 Fremont Bergan, 15-9, vs. No. 2 Freeman, 23-3, 2 p.m. at Lincoln High
No. 3 Southern Valley, 21-3, vs. No. 6 Lutheran High Northeast, 21-5, 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln High

Class D-1
No. 7 High Plains, 21-4, vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, 22-2, 2 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
No. 6 Arapahoe, 24-4, vs. No. 3 Paxton, 25-0, at 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
No. 8 Johnson-Brock, 12-14, vs. No. 1 Howells Dodge, 26-0, 7 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
No. 5 Kenesaw, 23-1, vs. No. 4 Burwell, 24-2, 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln North Star

Class D-2
No. 8 Wauneta-Palisade, 13-10, vs. No. 1 Leyton, 21-1, 9 a.m. at Lincoln North Star
No. 5 Spalding Academy, 23-2, vs. No. 4 Wausa, 22-3, 10:45 a.m. at Lincoln North Star
No. 2 Wynot, 22-3, vs. No. 7 Giltner, 21-4, 7 p.m. at Lincoln High
No. 3 Falls City Sacred Heart, 22-4, vs. No. 6 Sterling, 19-7, 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln High