|
Nebraska City News-Press - Nebraska City, NE
  • Boys state basketball begins on Thursday

  • The Nebraska School Activities Association boys’ state basketball tourney begins on Thursday with games at multiple sites in Lincoln.
    • email print
  • The Nebraska School Activities Association boys’ state basketball tourney begins on Thursday with games at multiple sites in Lincoln.
    Class D-1 first round match ups feature a local area team as the Johnson-Brock Eagles, led by Pioneer grad Nick Krenk, take on the No. 1 seed of the bracket, Howells-Dodge at 7 p.m. at Lincoln Northstar.
    The Class B bracket features teams from Nebraska City’s Eastern Midlands Conference. No. 3 seed Elkhorn South of the EMC will play at 10:45 a.m. against No. 6 York at Pershing Auditorium. EMC rivals Gretna, the No. 5 seed, and Waverly, the No. 4 seed, will play at 8:45 p.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.
    Rocket foes will clash in the first round of the Class C-1 bracket as No. 1 Wahoo will play No. 8 Lincoln Christian at 2 p.m. at Pershing Auditorium.
    Lutheran High Northeast, a team that beat the Lourdes Knights by just two points in January, enters the Class C-2 bracket as the No. 6 seed and will play No. 3 Southern Valley at 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln High.
    A pair of teams from the Pioneer Conference will play in first round action of the Class D-2 bracket as No. 3 Falls City Sacred Heart takes on No. 6 seed Sterling at 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln High.
    Lourdes is a member of the Pioneer Conference.
    Below is a list of all the first round match ups at state, their locations and times.
    Class A
    No. 8 Papillion LaVista South, 9-15, vs. No. 1 Omaha Central, 21-2, 9 a.m. at Devaney Center
    No. 5 Millard West, 18-7, vs. No. 4 Omaha Benson, 18-5, 10:45 a.m. at Devaney Center
    No. 7 North Platte, 16-7, vs. No. 2 Omaha South, 23-3, 2 p.m. at Devaney Center
    No. 3 Papillion LaVista, 22-3, vs. No. 6 Lincoln Southeast, 16-8, 3:45 p.m. at Devaney Center
    Class B
    No. 2 Ralston, 19-6, vs. No. 7 South Sioux City, 13-12, 9 a.m. at Pershing
    No. 6 York, 19-5, vs. No. 3 Elkhorn South, 18-5, 10:45 p.m. at Pershing
    No. 1 Scottsbluff, 21-5, vs. No. 8 Aurora, 14-9, 7 p.m. at Sports Center
    No. 5 Gretna, 17-7, vs. No. 4 Waverly, 18-7, 8:45 p.m. at Sports Center
    Class C-1
    No. 1 Wahoo, 26-0, vs. No. 8 Lincoln Christian, 17-9, 2 p.m. at Pershing
    No. 5 Adams Central, 21-5, vs. No. 4 Wayne, 22-5, 3:45 p.m. at Pershing
    No. 7 Boone Central, 21-6, vs. No. 2 Kearney Catholic, 22-3, 7 p.m. at Pershing
    No. 6 Gibbon, 20-5, vs. No. 3 Kimball, 20-1, 8:45 p.m. at Pershing
    Class C-2
    No. 1 Sutton, 25-1, vs. No. 8 Crofton, 11-13, 9 a.m. at Lincoln High
    No. 5 Hartington CC, 20-7, vs. No. 4 North Platte St. Pats, 22-3, 10:45 a.m. at Lincoln High
    Page 2 of 2 - No. 7 Fremont Bergan, 15-9, vs. No. 2 Freeman, 23-3, 2 p.m. at Lincoln High
    No. 3 Southern Valley, 21-3, vs. No. 6 Lutheran High Northeast, 21-5, 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln High
    Class D-1
    No. 7 High Plains, 21-4, vs. No. 2 St. Mary’s, 22-2, 2 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
    No. 6 Arapahoe, 24-4, vs. No. 3 Paxton, 25-0, at 3:45 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
    No. 8 Johnson-Brock, 12-14, vs. No. 1 Howells Dodge, 26-0, 7 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
    No. 5 Kenesaw, 23-1, vs. No. 4 Burwell, 24-2, 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln North Star
    Class D-2
    No. 8 Wauneta-Palisade, 13-10, vs. No. 1 Leyton, 21-1, 9 a.m. at Lincoln North Star
    No. 5 Spalding Academy, 23-2, vs. No. 4 Wausa, 22-3, 10:45 a.m. at Lincoln North Star
    No. 2 Wynot, 22-3, vs. No. 7 Giltner, 21-4, 7 p.m. at Lincoln High
    No. 3 Falls City Sacred Heart, 22-4, vs. No. 6 Sterling, 19-7, 8:45 p.m. at Lincoln High

        calendar